How to Register a Producer Company in India (Step by Step)
Register a producer company in India under Part IXA of Companies Act 1956. Covers 10-member eligibility, DSC, SPICe+ filing, cost, FPO schemes, and compliance.

Documents Required
- PAN Card and Aadhaar Card of all 10 or more producer members who will subscribe to the MOA
- Identity and address proof of all proposed directors such as passport, voter ID, or driving licence
- Proof of agricultural or producer activity for each member like land records, Kisan Credit Card, or produce sale receipts
- Registered office address proof including rent agreement or sale deed of the premises
- Recent utility bill of the registered office not older than 2 months such as electricity or water bill
- No Objection Certificate from the property owner allowing use of the premises as registered office
- Passport-size colour photographs of all proposed directors and subscriber members
- Board resolution or consent letter from each proposed director agreeing to act as director
Tools & Prerequisites
- Class 3 Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for each proposed director from a licensed Certifying Authority like eMudhra or Sify
- Active account on the MCA V3 portal at mca.gov.in for filing incorporation forms
- Internet banking or UPI facility for paying government fees and stamp duty online
- Tax Professional or Compliance Professional for drafting MOA, AOA, and filing assistance
- Valid email IDs and Indian mobile numbers of all directors and subscriber members for OTP verification
Registering a Producer Company in India gives farmers, artisans, and primary produce handlers a legally recognised corporate structure that combines cooperative principles with corporate governance. Governed by Part IXA (Sections 581A to 581ZT) of the Companies Act, 1956, a Producer Company enables groups of 10 or more producers to form a body corporate with limited liability, professional management, and the ability to operate across state boundaries. The entire registration process is completed online through the MCA portal, takes 15 to 20 working days, and costs between 15,000 and 40,000 rupees including government fees and professional charges. IncorpX has helped register over 500 Producer Companies and FPOs across 18 states since 2019, and this guide draws on that hands-on experience to walk you through every step of the process.
- Minimum 10 individual producers or 2 producer institutions required to form a Producer Company
- Governed by Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956 (Sections 581A to 581ZT), not the Companies Act, 2013
- Total cost: 15,000 to 40,000 rupees including government fees, DSC, stamp duty, and professional charges
- Registration timeline: 15 to 20 working days through the MCA portal using SPICe+ form
- Mandatory CEO appointment under Section 581W; board of 5 to 15 directors required
- One member one vote principle regardless of shareholding; surplus distributed as patronage bonus
- Government support available through NABARD and SFAC schemes with up to 18 lakh rupees per FPO
What Is a Producer Company?
A Producer Company is a body corporate registered under Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956, formed by 10 or more individual producers or 2 or more producer institutions engaged in activities related to primary produce such as agriculture, animal husbandry, horticulture, handloom, or handicrafts. It combines the democratic governance of cooperatives with the legal framework and limited liability of a corporate entity.
The concept was introduced through the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2002, based on the recommendations of the Y.K. Alagh Committee (High Powered Committee on Cooperatives). The committee observed that traditional cooperative societies suffered from excessive government interference, poor governance, limited access to modern markets, and geographic restrictions. Producer Companies were designed to address these shortcomings by providing a professional management structure, autonomous board governance, nationwide operational scope, and mandatory annual audits by independent Tax Professionals.
Part IXA contains Sections 581A through 581ZT, covering every aspect from formation and membership to surplus distribution and winding up. These sections were intentionally retained under the Companies Act, 1956 and were not migrated to the Companies Act, 2013. This means Producer Companies operate under a distinct legal framework that is separate from both the 2013 Act (governing private and public companies) and state cooperative acts (governing cooperative societies).
Governed by Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956 (Sections 581A to 581ZT). Administered by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) through the Registrar of Companies (RoC). Filed on the MCA V3 portal. Promoted nationally by NABARD and SFAC under the Central Sector Scheme for FPOs.
Who Can Form a Producer Company?
Eligible Members Under Section 581C
Only individuals or institutions that qualify as producers under Section 581A can form or join a Producer Company. A producer is defined as any person engaged in any activity connected with primary produce. This includes farmers, livestock keepers, beekeepers, fishermen, weavers, artisans, and forest produce collectors. Producer institutions like cooperative societies, other producer companies, and self-help groups also qualify as eligible members.
Minimum Membership Requirements
- 10 or more individual producers can form a Producer Company
- 2 or more producer institutions (such as cooperative societies, SHGs, or other Producer Companies) can form a Producer Company
- A combination of individual producers and producer institutions is also permitted
- There is no upper limit on the total number of members
- Each member must subscribe to at least one share and sign the Memorandum of Association
Types of Primary Produce Covered
Section 581A(d) defines primary produce broadly to include agricultural produce (grains, pulses, oilseeds, spices, fruits, vegetables), horticultural produce (flowers, nursery plants), animal products (milk, eggs, meat, wool, honey), fish and aquaculture produce, forest produce (timber, bamboo, medicinal plants, lac), handloom and handicraft products, and cottage industry outputs. The Central Government can also notify additional items as primary produce through official gazette notifications. Recent notifications have expanded the definition to include organic produce, processed food items, and value-added agricultural products, providing Producer Companies with a wider scope of permissible business activities.
Based on our experience registering 500+ Producer Companies and FPOs, we recommend starting with a membership of 15 to 25 producers rather than the bare minimum of 10. A slightly larger founding group ensures better quorum at AGMs, distributes the initial capital contribution across more members, and provides a stronger foundation for collective bargaining with buyers and input suppliers.
Benefits of Registering a Producer Company
Corporate Structure with Cooperative Values
A Producer Company is a hybrid entity that brings together the best of both worlds. It provides limited liability protection to every member, meaning personal assets are safe from business debts. At the same time, it retains the cooperative principle of one member one vote, ensuring equal participation regardless of shareholding. Surplus is distributed as patronage bonus based on member participation, not on share ownership. This structure eliminates the concentration of control that plagues traditional private companies while avoiding the government interference that weakens cooperatives.
Nationwide Operations Without State Restrictions
Unlike cooperative societies that are registered under state acts and restricted to operating within one state, a Producer Company registered under Part IXA has pan-India jurisdiction. It can enroll members from any state, procure produce across state boundaries, market products nationally and internationally, and open offices or collection centres in multiple states. This is particularly valuable for producers in border districts who deal with markets in neighbouring states and for organisations that want to aggregate produce from multiple regions for export. Inter-state movement of produce is further simplified by GST registration, which replaced the earlier system of multiple state-level permits and entry taxes with a single unified tax framework.
Access to Government Schemes and Institutional Credit
Producer Companies, especially those registered as Farmer Producer Organisations, are eligible for substantial financial support. The Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs provides up to 18 lakh rupees per FPO over 5 years. NABARD offers credit guarantee coverage of up to 2 crore rupees per FPO through the Credit Guarantee Fund. Scheduled banks offer priority sector lending to Producer Companies. Additional support comes from state agricultural departments, SFAC, and international development agencies like the World Bank.
Professional Management and Governance
The mandatory appointment of a full-time CEO under Section 581W ensures professional day-to-day management. The board of 5 to 15 directors provides strategic oversight. Annual statutory audits by independent Tax Professionals ensure financial transparency. Regular board meetings and AGMs create structured decision-making processes. These governance standards make Producer Companies more attractive to banks, investors, and institutional buyers compared to informally managed cooperatives or unregistered farmer groups.
Documents Required for Producer Company Registration
Personal Documents of All Members and Directors
- PAN Card of all founding members, proposed directors, and subscriber members (mandatory for Indian nationals)
- Aadhaar Card of all members for identity verification and OTP-based authentication on the MCA portal
- Address proof such as a bank statement, utility bill, or telephone bill not older than 2 months
- Passport-size colour photographs of all proposed directors with white background
- Proof of producer activity for each member: land records (khatauni, patta), Kisan Credit Card, agricultural produce sale receipts, or artisan registration certificate
Registered Office Documents
- Rent agreement or lease deed of the premises that will serve as the registered office
- No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the property owner explicitly permitting use as a registered office
- Recent utility bill (electricity, water, or gas) of the premises not older than 2 months
- Sale deed or property deed if the premises are self-owned by any of the founding members
Incorporation Documents
- Memorandum of Association (MOA) with objects aligned to Section 581B activities, subscribed by all founding members
- Articles of Association (AOA) covering board composition, CEO appointment, share transfer restrictions, voting rules, and patronage bonus provisions
- Form INC-9 - Declaration by each proposed director confirming no disqualification or conviction
- Form DIR-2 - Consent to act as director from each proposed director
- Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) of all proposed directors who will sign the MCA filing
Producer Company Registration Cost in 2026
The total cost of registering a Producer Company depends on the authorised share capital, the state where the registered office is located (stamp duty varies), and whether you hire professional assistance for drafting and filing. Here is a detailed breakdown of all cost components:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rupees) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MCA Government Filing Fee | 500 to 10,000 | Based on authorised capital (500 for up to 1 lakh, sliding scale thereafter) |
| Name Reservation (RUN) | 1,000 | Per application; up to 2 name choices per filing |
| Digital Signature Certificate | 5,000 to 10,000 | 1,000 to 2,000 per director; minimum 5 directors required |
| Stamp Duty on MOA and AOA | 1,000 to 5,000 | Varies by state; Maharashtra and Karnataka have higher rates |
| Professional Fee | 5,000 to 15,000 | MOA and AOA drafting, SPICe+ filing, compliance setup |
| Notarisation and Miscellaneous | 500 to 2,000 | Affidavits, document notarisation, printing |
| Total Estimated Cost | 15,000 to 40,000 | Varies with capital, state, and professional charges |
If your Producer Company qualifies as a Farmer Producer Organisation under the Central Sector Scheme, NABARD or SFAC reimburses the entire registration cost including government fees and professional charges. Apply for FPO status through the designated Cluster Based Business Organisation (CBBO) in your district to access this benefit. The scheme covers registration costs, first-year CEO salary, and capacity building expenses up to 18 lakh rupees over 5 years.
Step-by-Step Producer Company Registration Process
The registration process involves 10 key steps, takes 15 to 20 working days, and is completed entirely online through the MCA portal. Total cost ranges from 15,000 to 40,000 rupees depending on authorised capital, state stamp duty, and professional assistance.
Step 1: Assemble Minimum 10 Producer Members
The first step is identifying and gathering the founding members. Under Section 581C, you need at least 10 individual producers or 2 producer institutions. Each member must be actively engaged in primary produce activities. Hold an initial meeting with all proposed members to discuss the objectives, expected capital contribution, produce pooling arrangements, and marketing plans. Document the meeting with minutes signed by all participants. Collect identity documents (PAN, Aadhaar), address proofs, and proof of producer activity (land records, Kisan Credit Card, sale receipts) from every member at this stage.
During this meeting, identify 5 to 15 members who will serve as the initial board of directors. Discuss and agree on the authorised share capital amount and individual contribution levels. Decide on the registered office location and confirm the premises availability with supporting documents. This preparatory work prevents delays during the filing stage.
Step 2: Obtain Digital Signature Certificates (DSC)
Every proposed director must obtain a Class 3 Digital Signature Certificate before filing any incorporation forms on the MCA portal. DSC is the electronic equivalent of a physical signature and is legally valid under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
- Choose a licensed Certifying Authority approved by the Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA): eMudhra, Sify, or NIC
- Submit scanned PAN Card and Aadhaar Card (or passport for foreign directors)
- Complete the mandatory online Aadhaar-based or video-based verification process
- Pay the fee of 1,000 to 2,000 rupees per certificate
- Receive your DSC within 1 to 2 working days
Since a Producer Company requires a minimum of 5 directors, budget for at least 5 DSCs. Each certificate is valid for 2 years from the date of issuance and can be used for signing MCA forms, Income Tax returns, GST applications, and other government filings.
Step 3: Apply for Director Identification Numbers (DIN)
Every proposed director requires a Director Identification Number (DIN), an 8-digit unique lifetime identifier issued by the MCA. DIN is now allotted automatically through the SPICe+ form for up to 3 directors. For the remaining directors (since a Producer Company needs at least 5), file Form DIR-3 separately on the MCA portal before submitting the incorporation application. Each DIR-3 application requires the director's PAN, address proof, and passport-size photograph.
Step 4: Reserve a Name on the MCA Portal
Log into the MCA V3 portal at mca.gov.in and file the RUN (Reserve Unique Name) application. The name must end with "Producer Company Limited" as mandated by Part IXA. Submit up to 2 name choices in order of preference along with the business activity description.
- Avoid names identical or similar to existing companies or registered trademarks
- Do not include restricted words like Government, National, or Bank without prior approval
- Cross-check on the trademark registry at ipindia.gov.in before applying
- Name reservation fee: 1,000 rupees
- Approved name remains valid for 20 days; file incorporation within this window
- The Central Registration Centre typically processes the request within 1 to 3 working days
Step 5: Draft the MOA and AOA
The Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association are the constitutional documents of your Producer Company. These must be drafted with specific provisions required under Part IXA.
MOA requirements: The objects clause must strictly align with Section 581B, which permits production, harvesting, procurement, grading, pooling, handling, marketing, selling, and export of primary produce. Include technical services, power generation, water management, insurance, mutual assistance, education, training, and consultancy as ancillary objects. The MOA must be signed by all founding members (minimum 10 for individual producers) with their share subscription details.
AOA requirements: The AOA must include provisions for one member one vote (Section 581ZK), share transfer restrictions (transferable only to other producer members), board composition (5 to 15 directors with at least one producer member director), mandatory CEO appointment (Section 581W), patronage bonus distribution (Section 581I), general reserve requirements (minimum 25 percent of surplus to general reserve), and dispute resolution through arbitration or conciliation.
Based on our experience with 500+ producer company registrations, the #1 drafting mistake is copying MOA objects from a regular private limited company template. The RoC rejects applications where the MOA objects do not specifically reference Section 581B activities. Always use a Part IXA-specific MOA template and engage a Compliance Professional familiar with Producer Company requirements.
Step 6: File SPICe+ on the MCA Portal
Submit the SPICe+ (Simplified Proforma for Incorporating Company Electronically Plus) form on the MCA V3 portal. This integrated form handles multiple registrations in a single filing.
- Part A: Name reservation (skip if already completed through RUN)
- Part B: Incorporation application with company details, director information (DIN, PAN, address), registered office address, share capital structure, and subscriber details
- AGILE-PRO: Linked form for PAN, TAN, EPFO, and ESIC registration
- e-MOA and e-AOA: Upload the signed MOA and AOA in PDF format
- Form INC-9: Declaration by all proposed directors
- Form DIR-2: Consent to act as director from each proposed director
Upload all scanned documents, digitally sign the form using DSC of all directors, and submit. The MCA portal's Pre-scrutiny feature automatically checks for common errors before final submission, catching issues like incomplete fields, formatting mismatches, and DSC validation failures.
Step 7: Pay Government Fees and Stamp Duty
Pay the MCA registration fee online immediately after submitting the SPICe+ form. The fee structure follows a sliding scale based on the authorised share capital:
| Authorised Capital Range | Government Fee |
|---|---|
| Up to 1,00,000 rupees | 500 rupees |
| 1,00,001 to 5,00,000 rupees | 2,000 rupees |
| 5,00,001 to 10,00,000 rupees | 5,000 rupees |
| 10,00,001 to 50,00,000 rupees | 10,000 rupees |
| Above 50,00,000 rupees | Sliding scale based on capital |
Stamp duty on MOA and AOA is paid separately as per the schedule applicable in your state. Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Delhi have distinct stamp duty rates. Payment is accepted through internet banking, UPI, NEFT, or RTGS.
Step 8: Receive the Certificate of Incorporation
After the Registrar of Companies verifies all documents and approves the application, you receive the Certificate of Incorporation (COI) electronically through the MCA portal. Along with the COI, you receive:
- Corporate Identity Number (CIN): A 21-character unique identifier for your Producer Company
- Permanent Account Number (PAN): For income tax purposes
- Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number (TAN): For TDS compliance
- EPFO and ESIC registration numbers (if applied through AGILE-PRO)
The company name is registered as [Name] Producer Company Limited. From the date on the Certificate of Incorporation, the company exists as a separate legal entity with perpetual succession, the power to enter into contracts, own property, and sue or be sued in its own name. The RoC typically processes the application within 5 to 10 working days if all documents are in order.
Step 9: Appoint the Board of Directors and CEO
Within 30 days of receiving the Certificate of Incorporation, hold the first board meeting to formally constitute the governance structure:
- Confirm the appointment of all directors named in the incorporation documents
- Appoint a full-time Chief Executive Officer (CEO) as mandated by Section 581W, defining tenure, remuneration, and terms of appointment
- Appoint a Compliance Professional (recommended for compliance management)
- Appoint a statutory auditor within 30 days of incorporation
- Authorise the opening of a bank account in the company name
- Adopt the company seal, letterhead, and official policies
- Set up the compliance calendar for annual filings
Step 10: Complete Post-Incorporation Formalities
After the first board meeting, complete these essential post-incorporation tasks:
- Open a current account at any scheduled bank in the Producer Company's name, depositing initial share capital contributions from all members
- File Form INC-20A (Declaration for Commencement of Business) within 180 days of incorporation
- Apply for GST registration on the GST portal at gst.gov.in if turnover exceeds 40 lakh rupees for goods or 20 lakh rupees for services
- Register on the SFAC or NABARD portal to access FPO scheme benefits and credit guarantee facilities
- Set up books of accounts in compliance with the Companies Act and Income Tax Act requirements
- Schedule the first AGM within 90 days of the close of the first financial year (Section 581ZA)
- Apply for MSME/Udyam registration on the Udyam portal if the company qualifies as a micro, small, or medium enterprise
Producer Company vs Other Business Structures
Choosing the right business structure is critical for agricultural and producer-based operations. The following comparison table helps you evaluate a Producer Company against the four most common alternatives for agricultural businesses in India.
| Feature | Producer Company | Cooperative Society | Private Limited Company | LLP | Section 8 Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Governing Law | Part IXA, Companies Act 1956 | State Cooperative Acts | Companies Act, 2013 | LLP Act, 2008 | Companies Act, 2013 |
| Minimum Members | 10 producers or 2 institutions | 10 (varies by state) | 2 shareholders | 2 partners | 2 members |
| Voting Rights | One member, one vote | One member, one vote | Based on shareholding | As per LLP agreement | Based on shareholding |
| Liability | Limited to share capital | Limited to share capital | Limited to share capital | Limited to contribution | Limited to guarantee |
| Government Interference | Minimal | High (state control) | None | None | Moderate |
| Geographic Scope | Pan-India | Single state only | Pan-India | Pan-India | Pan-India |
| External Equity Funding | Not allowed | Not allowed | Allowed (FDI, VC, angel) | Limited | Not allowed |
| Surplus Distribution | Patronage bonus to members | Dividend to members | Dividend to shareholders | Profit sharing per agreement | No profit distribution |
| CEO Requirement | Mandatory (Section 581W) | Optional | Optional | Not applicable | Optional |
| NABARD/SFAC Scheme Access | Yes (up to 18 lakh per FPO) | Limited | No | No | No |
| Annual Compliance Cost | 10,000 to 25,000 rupees | 5,000 to 15,000 rupees | 15,000 to 40,000 rupees | 5,000 to 15,000 rupees | 15,000 to 35,000 rupees |
| Best For | Farmer groups, artisan collectives | Local community groups | Startups, funded ventures | Professional service firms | Non-profit organisations |
Annual Compliance Requirements for a Producer Company
Statutory Filing Obligations
A Producer Company must meet the same core filing requirements as other companies registered with the MCA, plus additional obligations specific to Part IXA. Non-compliance attracts penalties of 100 rupees per day per form and can lead to director disqualification and company strike-off.
| Compliance Obligation | Form/Action | Deadline | Penalty for Non-Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual General Meeting | AGM notice and minutes | Within 90 days from close of financial year (Section 581ZA) | Fine up to 1 lakh rupees on company and officers |
| Financial Statements | Form AOC-4 | Within 30 days of AGM | 100 rupees per day per form |
| Annual Return | Form MGT-7 | Within 60 days of AGM | 100 rupees per day per form |
| Income Tax Return | ITR-6 | October 31 each year | 5,000 rupees if filed late; 10,000 rupees if filed after December 31 |
| Statutory Audit | Audit by independent Expert | Before AGM | Qualification in audit report; RoC scrutiny |
| Director KYC | Form DIR-3 KYC | September 30 each year | DIN deactivation; 5,000 rupees reactivation fee |
| Board Meetings | Minimum 4 per year | Maximum 120-day gap between meetings | Fine on company and directors |
| GST Returns (if registered) | GSTR-1, GSTR-3B | Monthly or quarterly basis | 50 rupees per day (25 CGST + 25 SGST); max 10,000 rupees per return |
Additional Compliance Specific to Producer Companies
- CEO performance review: The board must annually review the CEO's performance and report to members at the AGM
- Patronage bonus declaration: If the company earns surplus, the board must transfer at least 25 percent to the general reserve and may declare patronage bonus to members based on their participation
- Member register maintenance: Maintain an updated register of all producer members with their shareholding, produce contribution, and patronage records
- Share capital changes: Any change in share capital requires board resolution and filing with the RoC
- Dispute resolution: Part IXA mandates conciliation and arbitration for disputes between members and the company, as specified in the AOA
Objects of a Producer Company Under Section 581B
Primary Objects
Section 581B of the Companies Act, 1956 specifies the objects for which a Producer Company may be formed. The primary objects include:
- Production, harvesting, procurement, grading, pooling, handling, marketing, selling, and export of primary produce of its members
- Processing including preserving, drying, distilling, brewing, vinting, canning, and packaging of produce of its members
- Manufacture, sale, or supply of machinery, equipment, or consumables mainly to its members
- Providing education on the mutual assistance principles to its members
- Rendering technical services, consultancy, training, research and development, and other activities for the promotion of the interests of its members
Ancillary Objects
- Generation, transmission, and distribution of power
- Revitalisation of land and water resources and their management for productive use
- Providing insurance of producers or their primary produce
- Promoting mutual assistance and welfare measures for members
- Import of goods or services for the benefit of members
- Any other activity ancillary or incidental to the above objects
When drafting the MOA, include all relevant primary and ancillary objects to ensure maximum operational flexibility. The RoC verifies the objects clause against Section 581B during the approval process and rejects applications with objects that fall outside the permitted scope. List all objects that your Producer Company intends to pursue at the time of incorporation. Adding new objects later requires a special resolution at a general meeting and filing with the RoC, which involves additional fees and a 15 to 30 day processing time.
Government Schemes Supporting Producer Companies and FPOs
Central Sector Scheme for 10,000 FPOs
The Government of India launched this flagship scheme in 2020 with a budget of 6,865 crore rupees to form and promote 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organisations by 2027-28. Key features of the scheme include:
- Financial support of up to 18 lakh rupees per FPO over a period of 5 years from the date of formation
- Equity grant of up to 15 lakh rupees per FPO for building capital base and business operations
- Credit Guarantee Coverage of up to 2 crore rupees per FPO through the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust managed by NABARD
- Three implementing agencies: SFAC (Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium), NABARD, and NCDC (National Cooperative Development Corporation)
- Cluster Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) provide on-ground support for FPO formation and capacity building
NABARD Support for Producer Companies
NABARD provides comprehensive support to Producer Companies through multiple channels. The Producer Organisation Development Fund (PODF) with a corpus of 200 crore rupees provides credit support and capacity building grants. NABARD's Financial Inclusion Fund supports awareness campaigns and member registration drives. Regional Rural Banks and cooperative banks under NABARD refinancing offer priority sector lending to Producer Companies at lower interest rates. NABARD also conducts training programmes for FPO directors and CEOs through its training establishments across India.
State Government Schemes
States like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Odisha have dedicated FPO promotion policies that provide additional support including seed capital, market linkage, infrastructure grants, and reduced stamp duty. Check with your state agriculture department and state rural livelihoods mission (under DAY-NRLM) for specific state-level incentives available to Producer Companies in your region. Maharashtra offers a 50 percent reimbursement of registration costs for FPOs formed in tribal and drought-prone districts. Karnataka provides seed capital of up to 5 lakh rupees to new FPOs through the Raitha Siri scheme. Rajasthan waives stamp duty on MOA and AOA for Producer Companies registered in scheduled area districts.
Common Mistakes to Avoid During Registration
Incorrect MOA Objects
Copying MOA objects from a standard Private Limited Company template is the most common filing mistake. The RoC verifies that the objects align with Section 581B and rejects applications with non-compliant objects clauses. Always draft the MOA using a Part IXA-specific template that references production, harvesting, procurement, grading, pooling, marketing, and export of primary produce. Engage a Compliance Professional or Expert with experience in Producer Company registrations to avoid this critical error.
Insufficient Membership Documentation
Unlike a Private Limited Company where 2 shareholders suffice, a Producer Company requires proof of producer status from each of the 10 or more founding members. Failing to collect land records, Kisan Credit Cards, or producer activity proof before filing leads to RoC queries and delays. Prepare a member documentation checklist and verify all papers before initiating the SPICe+ filing. For artisan members, an artisan registration card from the state handicrafts department or a self-declaration with photographs of their products serves as acceptable proof of producer activity.
Missing the Name Suffix Requirement
The company name must end with "Producer Company Limited" (not "Private Limited" or just "Limited"). RUN applications with incorrect suffixes are automatically rejected. Double-check the name format before filing and include the correct suffix in both name choices. The name should also reflect the nature of produce or geography, for example "Sahyadri Farmers Producer Company Limited" or "Narmada Valley Milk Producer Company Limited".
Delaying CEO Appointment
Many newly incorporated Producer Companies delay appointing a CEO, treating it as an optional formality. Under Section 581W, CEO appointment is mandatory and failure to appoint one within a reasonable timeframe (30 days of incorporation) exposes the company and its directors to penalties. Identify the CEO candidate before incorporation and complete the formal appointment at the first board meeting. The CEO should have experience in agricultural marketing, business management, or cooperative governance. NABARD and CBBOs can recommend trained CEO candidates for new FPOs under the scheme.
Ignoring Post-Incorporation Filings
Filing Form INC-20A within 180 days, holding the first board meeting within 30 days, and scheduling the first AGM within 90 days of the financial year close are deadlines that many new Producer Companies miss. Create a compliance calendar on day one of incorporation and assign responsibility for each filing to a specific person (CEO or Compliance Professional). Use cloud-based compliance management software to set automatic reminders for all filing deadlines, board meeting schedules, and director KYC due dates.
Setting Share Capital Too High or Too Low
Setting the authorised share capital too high increases government fees and stamp duty unnecessarily. Setting it too low limits future growth and requires a capital increase filing later, which costs additional time and money. For most agricultural Producer Companies, an authorised capital of 5 to 10 lakh rupees provides a good balance between affordability and operational capacity. Keep the per-share value at 10 to 100 rupees to ensure that small and marginal farmers can afford membership without financial strain. The paid-up capital (actual money collected from members) can start much lower than the authorised capital and increase gradually as membership grows.
Producer Company Registration for Different Sectors
Agriculture and Food Processing
Agricultural Producer Companies are the most common type, formed by groups of farmers to pool produce, access wholesale markets, and negotiate better prices. These companies can set up collection centres, grading units, cold storage facilities, and primary processing plants. Registration as an FPO under the Central Sector Scheme provides access to equity grants, credit guarantee coverage, and market linkage support. Additional registrations needed include FSSAI licence for food handling, APMC mandi licence for market operations, and Export-Import Code (IEC) for international trade.
The most successful agricultural Producer Companies focus on a single commodity in their first 2 to 3 years of operation. Rice Producer Companies in states like Chhattisgarh and Odisha, turmeric Producer Companies in Telangana and Maharashtra, and honey Producer Companies in Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have demonstrated strong track records. Single-commodity focus allows the company to build deep expertise in quality grading, develop specific buyer relationships, and establish a reliable supply chain before diversifying into additional produce categories.
Dairy and Animal Husbandry
Dairy farmers can form Producer Companies to aggregate milk collection, operate pasteurisation and processing units, and sell milk products under a collective brand. A dairy Producer Company should obtain FSSAI registration, comply with the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, and register with the state animal husbandry department. Cold chain infrastructure can be funded through the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana. The National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) provides technical and financial assistance for dairy FPOs, including training on milk testing, quality assurance, and procurement best practices.
Poultry, goat rearing, piggery, and apiculture (beekeeping) are other animal husbandry sectors where Producer Companies are gaining traction. The Rashtriya Gokul Mission and the National Livestock Mission provide additional scheme support for animal husbandry-based Producer Companies. Members should maintain livestock health records and comply with animal welfare regulations applicable in their state.
Handloom and Handicrafts
Weavers, potters, woodworkers, and other artisans qualify as producers under Section 581A and can form Producer Companies to pool their crafts, access national and international markets, and receive training. The Ministry of Textiles and the Development Commissioner for Handlooms provide additional support schemes. Producer Companies in this sector should consider Geographical Indication (GI) registration for traditional crafts and trademark registration for collective branding. The trademark registration process costs 4,500 rupees for startups and small enterprises.
Handloom and handicraft Producer Companies benefit from listing on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for access to government procurement orders. The One District One Product (ODOP) initiative under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana provides additional financial support, training, and market access for artisan-based Producer Companies in designated districts.
Fisheries and Aquaculture
Fishermen and aquaculture practitioners can form Producer Companies for collective fish marketing, cold storage, processing, and export. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of 20,050 crore rupees provides infrastructure and capacity building support to fisheries Producer Companies. Register with the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) for export operations and obtain FSSAI registration for fish processing activities. Inland fisheries Producer Companies can access credit from the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for pond construction, hatchery development, and fish feed production facilities.
Forestry and Non-Timber Forest Produce
Tribal and forest-dwelling communities engaged in collection, processing, and marketing of non-timber forest produce (NTFP) like tendu leaves, mahua flowers, sal seeds, tamarind, and medicinal herbs can form Producer Companies. The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation (TRIFED) supports NTFP-based FPOs through the Van Dhan Vikas Kendra initiative, providing processing equipment, packaging material, and market linkage to e-commerce platforms. The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 grants community forest rights that can be exercised through Producer Company structures for organised harvesting and marketing of forest produce.
Post-Registration: Building a Successful Producer Company
Member Onboarding and Share Capital Collection
After incorporation, launch a structured member onboarding drive. Issue share certificates to all founding members and begin enrolling additional producers from the target geography. Keep the share value affordable (10 to 100 rupees per share) to encourage maximum participation from small and marginal producers. Maintain a digital member register with contact details, produce type, land holding, and annual production capacity. Target a membership of 300 to 1,000 producers within the first 2 years for operational viability.
Conduct awareness camps in villages and farmer markets to explain the benefits of Producer Company membership. Distribute printed brochures in local languages covering the share purchase process, expected returns, and member rights. Partner with local Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), agricultural extension officers, and NGOs to reach remote producer communities. Each new member must complete the KYC process, pay the share subscription amount, and sign the member register before being formally enrolled.
Business Planning and Market Linkage
Develop a 3-year business plan covering produce aggregation targets, processing capabilities, marketing channels, and financial projections. Establish forward linkages with institutional buyers (hotels, restaurant chains, retail stores, exporters) and backward linkages with input suppliers (seed companies, fertiliser dealers, equipment manufacturers). Register on the e-NAM (National Agriculture Market) portal for electronic trading of agricultural commodities across state borders. Participate in trade fairs and buyer-seller meets organised by SFAC, NABARD, and state agriculture departments.
Identify value addition opportunities that increase the realisable price per unit of produce. A rice Producer Company that invests in cleaning, grading, and packaging can sell the same grain at 20 to 40 percent higher price compared to selling in bulk at the local mandi. Similarly, a spice Producer Company that invests in grinding, packaging, and branding can earn 3 to 5 times the raw spice price. Prepare detailed project reports for value addition infrastructure and submit them to NABARD or the District Industries Centre for term loan financing.
Financial Management and Credit Access
Open accounts with multiple scheduled banks and build a transaction history for credit eligibility. Apply for working capital loans, warehouse receipt-based financing, and crop loans through the bank. Register for the Credit Guarantee Fund through NABARD to access collateral-free loans of up to 2 crore rupees. Maintain clean books of accounts from day one and complete statutory audits on time to build financial credibility. Explore market-linked financing options such as pledge financing, invoice discounting, and trade receivables financing through the TReDS platform.
Technology Adoption and Digital Operations
Invest in digital tools early to improve operational efficiency. Deploy a cloud-based accounting software such as Tally Prime, Zoho Books, or Khatabook for real-time financial tracking. Use mobile applications for member communication, produce collection tracking, and payment disbursement. Implement a simple ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system for inventory management, quality grading, and order fulfilment as the company scales beyond 500 members.
The SFAC and NABARD provide grants for technology adoption under the FPO scheme, covering costs of software licences, hardware procurement, and digital literacy training for CEO and board members. Digital record-keeping also simplifies compliance filings, reduces audit costs, and improves transparency for members who want to track their produce contributions and patronage bonus entitlements.
Based on our experience supporting 200+ operational FPOs, the Producer Companies that achieve profitability within 2 years share three traits: they start with a focused single-produce strategy (rice, turmeric, or honey rather than mixed agriculture), they invest early in grading and quality control, and they secure at least one institutional buyer before the first harvest season. Diversification should come after the core business model is proven.
Related Services and Resources
- Private Limited Company Registration - For non-agricultural ventures requiring external equity investment and VC funding
- Section 8 Company Registration - For non-profit organisations focused on agricultural welfare without profit distribution to members
- LLP Registration - For professional agricultural consultancy firms with 2 or more partners and limited compliance requirements
- GST Registration - Mandatory for Producer Companies with annual turnover exceeding 40 lakh rupees for goods or 20 lakh rupees for services
- Trademark Registration - Protect your Producer Company brand, logo, and collective marks for produce marketing
- MSME/Udyam Registration - Access priority sector lending, lower interest rates, and government tender preferences for your Producer Company
- NGO Registration - For community-based organisations supporting farmer groups and producer collectives
- Import Export Code (IEC) - Required for Producer Companies engaged in export of agricultural produce and processed goods
Summary
Registering a Producer Company under Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956 is the best way for groups of 10 or more farmers, artisans, or primary produce handlers to formalise their collective operations with a corporate structure that retains cooperative governance. The registration process is completed online through the MCA portal in 15 to 20 working days at a total cost of 15,000 to 40,000 rupees. After incorporation, appoint a board of 5 to 15 directors and a full-time CEO, set up compliance systems, and register for government schemes through NABARD and SFAC to access financial support of up to 18 lakh rupees per FPO. The Producer Company model has proven effective across agriculture, dairy, fisheries, handloom, and forestry sectors, with over 7,000 FPOs registered in India as of 2025.
The key to a successful Producer Company lies in starting with sufficient membership, hiring a qualified CEO, maintaining strict compliance with annual filing deadlines, and building strong market linkages for your members' produce. With the right foundation, a Producer Company gives producers the collective bargaining power, market access, and institutional support that individual producers cannot achieve on their own. The one member one vote governance model ensures that every producer, regardless of their contribution size, has an equal voice in the company's decisions and direction.
If you need professional assistance with Producer Company registration, our team of experienced Compliance & Tax Professionals at IncorpX handles the complete process from MOA drafting to post-incorporation compliance setup, so your producer group can focus on what matters: growing, producing, and marketing together. Our dedicated FPO registration team has supported Producer Companies across 18 states in India, covering agriculture, dairy, fisheries, handloom, and forest produce sectors. Contact us for a free consultation and detailed cost estimate specific to your state and produce category.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a producer company in India?
What is Part IXA of the Companies Act 1956?
Who can form a producer company in India?
What is the difference between a producer company and a cooperative society?
What activities can a producer company undertake?
What is primary produce under the Companies Act?
What is a Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO)?
Is a producer company a private or public company?
How many members are required to register a producer company?
How long does producer company registration take?
What documents are needed for producer company registration?
Can a producer company be registered online?
What is the role of the CEO in a producer company?
How many directors does a producer company need?
What is the SPICe+ form used for in producer company registration?
How much does it cost to register a producer company in India?
What is the government fee for producer company registration?
Is there any financial support available for FPO registration?
What is the minimum share capital for a producer company?
Are there any tax benefits for producer companies?
What is the difference between a producer company and a private limited company?
Should farmers register a producer company or a cooperative society?
Can a producer company be converted into a private limited company?
What is the difference between an FPO and an SHG?
How does a producer company compare to an LLP for agricultural business?
Can a producer company raise external funding?
What happens if a producer company does not file annual returns?
Can NRIs or foreign nationals be members of a producer company?
What is the penalty for not appointing a CEO in a producer company?
Can a producer company operate across multiple states?
How is surplus distributed in a producer company?
What are the annual compliance requirements for a producer company?
Can a producer company issue debentures or take loans?
What is the quorum for a producer company AGM?
How can a producer company be wound up?
Need Help With This Process?
Our experts are ready to assist you every step of the way. Get started with a free consultation today!
